Home / News / RUSU: Sports Awards 2017 Nominations
RUSU Sports Awards

RUSU: Sports Awards 2017 Nominations

RUSUs annual Sports Awards return, taking place Wednesday 22nd March in 3Sixty. More information here.

The nominees have now been revealed….

Most Dedicated Club
Fencing
Cheerleading
Netball
Snow
Mixed Hockey
Volleyball
Boat Club
Canoe Club
American Football
Archery
Womens Rugby
Riding
Lacrosse
Ultimate Frisbee
Ladies Hockey
Most Improved Club
Fencing
Tennis
Kendo
Trampolining
Snow
Korfball
Men’s Lacrosse
Sub-Aqua
Kickboxing
Volleyball
Cycling
Mountaineering
Netball
Canoe
American Football
Kickboxing
Boxing
womens rugby
Womens Table Tennis
Yogalates
Sailing
Cheerleading
Coach of the Year
Herman de Preez
Sayeda Islam
Rob McMenamin
American Football Staff
Dimitar Gospodinov
Fiona Stewart
Duick Young
Jess Carter
Adam Glass
Clown of the Year
Moli Clever
Evin Mosley
Jake Shoer
Ingo Moore
Ashley Thio Jiean
Euan Butler
Gabriella
Sam Benians
Molly Mitchell
Alex Redding
Most Improved Team of the Year
Fencing Womens
American Football
Netball 1st Team
Netball 3rd team
Men’s Table Tennis
Netyball 2nd Team
Women’ sRugby Union
Trampolining
Riding
Cheerleading
Volleyball Women’s
Volleyball Men’s
Team of the Year
Fencing
Boat Club
Table Tennis
Cheer
Netball 3
Netball 2
Netball 1
Men’s Lacrosse
Table Tennis
Rugby Union Men’s
Women’s Rugby Union
Archery
Riding
Volleyball
Ultimate Frisbee
Golf 1st
MVP
Matthew Ives
James Seear
Louis Wolf
Maddie Ross
Tiffany Luahasuwanpanit
Sarah Udin
Ben Snider
Ayaka Kawamoto
Olly Dix
Cam Stratton
Penelope Williams
Sofia Antona
Alice Kirkup
Molly Morris
Maddie Ross
Sashe Cheah
Megan Watts
Nathan Davies
Emma Freeman
Sarah Udin
Nicole Maynard
Meg Jones
Meg Moran
Matt Simpson
Committee Member of the Year
Nia Stokes
Jake O’Hare
Alex Chetcuti
Chris Burley
Louis Ginn
Ami Jones
Carmyn De jonge
Matt Bull
Hannah Woods
William Holmes
Peter Jackson
Joseph Trapnell
Sasha Cheah
Katrina Williams
Sofia Antona
Natasha Petrou
Grace Potter
Ella Povey
Helena Gardner
Jordan Herrington
Charlotte O’leary
Anna Law
Chris Burley
Male Sports Personality of the Year
Joe Coleman
Alex Redding
Ross Turner
Louis Ginn
Mike Simpson
Alex Rudd
Jake Shoer
Harry Dobson
Simon Adejumo
Sam Donk
Rhys Davis
Jamie Robertson
Female Sports Personality of the Year
Jasmine Freeborn
Molli Clever
Ayaka Kawamoto
Olivia Sawyer
Ali Perry
Jasmine Woghiren
Christel Barongan
India Parsons
Grace Potter
Holly Sedgwick
Jessica Plant
Francsca Inzani
Alexandra Tonks
Maddie Benton
Natasha Patel
President of the year
James Smith
Oliver Jones
Simon Williamson
Steven Harvey
Bea Helme
Michaela Daniel
Jasmine Woghiren
Veerle Herzberg
Olivia Cottam
Lauren Toms
Vidhu Ravinath
Callum Buchanan
Will Waters
Normah Norhishammuddin
Harry Ellis
Bea Fitzgerald
Chelsea Whyte
Rosie Watson
Rhys Robson-Edmunds
Sarah Knight
Anna Monk
Molly Wells
Aran O’Doherty
Club Of the Year
Fencing
Boat
JiuJitsu
Netball
Snow
Volleyball
Football
Mixed Hockey
Lacrosse
Table Tennis
Cheerleading
Archery
Rugby Union
Mountaineering
Canoe Club
KickBoxing
Womens Rugby Union
Yogalates
Kendo
Trampolining
Womens Football
Riding
Ultimate Frisbee
Captain of the Year
Oliver Jones
Rapheal Miller
Olly Dix
Harry Williams
Molly Morris
Danica Webb
Gemma Lane
Michael Monks
Laura Hunt
Becky Reeves
Marco Pana
Poppy Durkan
Anderw Nielson
Gary Kemp
Chess Gordge
Trevor Sham
Gemma Lane
Sarah Northover
Imy Hall
Matt Simpson

RUSU Awards Poster

About Student Activities

Contact us at Student Activities if you have any questions about Student Media or Societies at RUSU - student. activities@rusu.co.uk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*