Home / News / RUSU: Societies & Media Awards Nominations Revealed
Societies
Photo Credit: Victoria Purcell

RUSU: Societies & Media Awards Nominations Revealed

RUSUs annual Societies and Media Awards takes place on Monday 20th March, in 3Sixty from 7pm. The awards ceremony will include performances from Swing Dance, Ballet, Tango, and Drama groups. More information can be found here.

This year RUSU received a record amount of applications nominating societies, committee and members for their dedication, achievements and brilliant work in the past year.

The short-list of nominees has now been revealed…

Society of the Year

  • Construction Society
  • Drum and Bass Society
  • Entrepreneurship Society
  • Finance Society
  • Games and Role Play Society
  • Drama Society
  • Vegan and Vegetarian Society
  • Hindu Society
  • Omani Society
  • Psychology Society
  • Ballroom, Latin and Salsa Society
  • Malaysian, Bruneian and Singaporean Society
  • Model United Nations
  • Reading University Domestic Do It Yourself Society
  • Food and Nutrition Society
  • Swing Dance
  • Afro Caribbean Society

Best New Society

  • Motorsports Society
  • Desi Society
  • Welsh Society
  • Animal Science Society

Best Small Society

  • Philosophy Society
  • Animal Science Society
  • Russian Language Society

Most Improved Society

  • Drum & Bass Society
  • Finance Society
  • Vegan & Vegetarian Society
  • Middle Eastern Society
  • Psychology Society
  • Ballroom, Latin and Salsa Society
  • Malaysian, Bruneian and Singaporean Society
  • Afro-Caribbean Society
  • Food and Nutrition Society
  • Poker Society
  • Animal Science Society
  • Russian Language Society

Event of the Year

  • Finance Society – Career and Success Management
  • Drum & Bass Society – Dance Event
  • Nigerian Society – Independence Day Ball
  • Omani Society – Cultural Exhibition
  • Ballroom, Latin and Salsa Society – Salsa Fiesta
  • Model United Nations – Conference
  • Afro Caribbean Society – Culture Fest
  • Food and Nutrition Society – Chinese New Year
  • Drama Society – RUDS Big Picnic

Trip of the Year

  • Ballroom, Latin and Salsa Society – Bristol Salsa Congress
  • Malaysian, Bruneian and Singaporean Society – Malaysian Games
  • Food and Nutrition Society – Factory Trip
  • Tap and Modern Society – Brighton Weekend
  • Poker Society – Newcastle Tournament

Production of the Year    

  • Drama – The Frogs
  • Drama – A Midsummer Nights Dream
  • Tap and Modern – A Night at The Movies
  • Drum and Bass Society – Mondial at Redlight and Monki Dance Night

Committee Member of the Year

  • Meg – Tap and Modern
  • Jess – Drama
  • Maxine – Malaysian, Bruneian and Singaporean Society
  • Jodie – Ballroom, Latin and Salsa

President of The Year

  • Alice Bryant – Food and Nutrition
  • Tess Agus – Drama
  • Adam Flynn – Law Society
  • Tom Battersby – Drum and Bass Society
  • Erin McCarthy – Tap and Modern
  • Lamar Gadzama – Afro Caribbean Society

Society Member of The Year

  • Coral – Drama
  • Shaun – Malaysian, Bruneian and Singaporean Society
  • Erin – Drama
  • Danica – Ballroom, Latin, and Salsa

Class Clown

  • Zoe Moore – Construction Society
  • Tobias Lane – Ballroom, Latin, and Salsa
  • Tim Stiles – Drama Society

Society Fundraiser of the Year

  • Drama Society – RUDS Presents A Night At The Cabaret
  • Ballet Society – Alice in Wonderland Ball
  • Muslim Society – Charity Week
  • Psychology and Speech & Language Society – Autism for Charity Ball

There will also be awards for Most Dedicated Society, Most Dedicated Committee Member, and Most Dedicated Society Member.

Media Awards

Stream of The Year

  • The Spark Newspaper
  • Junction11 Radio
  • RU:ON TV

Best Media Newcomer

  • Christine Quill – RU:ON TV
  • Nell Barrett – RU:ON TV
  • James Calcutt – RU:ON TV
  • Nozomi Tolworthy  – The Spark Newspaper
  • Zack Attree – Junction11 Radio
  • Jack Abrey – Junction11 Radio

Best Media Committee Member

  • Benjamin Howe – Junction11 Radio
  • Sian David – Junction11 Radio
  • Jackie Geni – Junction11 Radio
  • Erin Gibson – Junction11 Radio
  • Nimra Imran – The Spark Newspaper
  • George Roberts – The Spark Newspaper

Best Radio Show

  • The Politics Show
  • Zack ‘N’ Jack Show
  • Hats & Pats Show

Most Dedicated Member Of The Year

  •  Caitlin McClinchy – The Spark Newspaper
  • Jack Champion – The Spark Newspaper

RUSU Awards Poster

About Student Activities

Contact us at Student Activities if you have any questions about Student Media or Societies at RUSU - student. activities@rusu.co.uk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*