RUSU Awards Balls: Society Awards Shortlist 2018

April 16th 2018 will see RUSU’s Monterey and Mondial transformed into a glamorous awards night to reward society members and the committee members who lead them, for all their hard work over the past year. Tickets are just £15 which includes a seat in our transformed venue, dinner, desert and drinks.

Tickets are on sale now, once they are gone they are gone. Please visit the RUSU website to purchase a ticket: https://www.rusu.co.uk/ents/

The awards panel has taken place and the nominations have been short-listed as below.

Society of the Year 2018 Shortlist

  • Drama Society
  • Malaysian, Bruneian, and Singaporean Association
  • Tap and Modern Society
  • Music Society
  • RU Domestic DIY Society
  • Ballroom, Latin and Salsa Society
  • Business Society
  • Entrepreneurship Society
  • Sign Language Society
  • K-POP Society
  • Model United Nations
  • Drum and Bass Society
  • Christian Union
  • Rock Soc

Best New Society 2018 Shortlist

  • K-POP Society
  • Business Society
  • Disney Society
  • Marketing Society

Best Small Society 2018 Shortlist

  • Bellydance Society
  • Sikh Society
  • Real Ale Society
  • MUSEO- University of Reading Museum Studies Society
  • Nepalese Society
  • Business Society
  • Circus Arts
  • Scouts and Guides

Most Improved Society 2018 Shortlist

  • Business Society
  • Islamic Society
  • Sign Language Society
  • Entrepreneurship Society
  • Drum and Bass Society
  • Marketing Society
  • Circus Arts
  • Speech and Language Therapy Society
  • LGBT+ Society
  • Ballroom, Latin and Salsa Society
  • RU Domestic Do It Yourself Society
  • Real Ale Society
  • Comedy Society

Most Dedicated Society 2018 Shortlist

  • Drama Society
  • Sign Language Society
  • Entrepreneurship Society
  • Sikh Society
  • Business Society
  • Rock Soc
  • Drum and Bass Society
  • Ballroom, Latin and Salsa Society

Event of the Year 2018 Shortlist

  • RU Domestic Do It Yourself Society: Knitathon
  • Business Society: Tech Insight Night
  • Model United Nations: ReadiMUN17
  • Christian Union: Events Week
  • Hindu Society: Diwali Ball

Trip of the Year 2018 Shortlist

  • Conservative Association: Trip to campaign with the Prime Minister
  • Drama Society: Trip to Inter-University Drama Festival
  • Malaysian, Bruneian, and Singaporean Association: Trip to Nottingham Malaysian Games
  • Ballroom, Latin and Salsa Society: Trip to Bristol Salsa Congress
  • Sign Language Society: Trip to BBC See Hear
  • Nepalese Society: Trip to Dasai Festival

Performance of The Year 2018 Shortlist

  • Drama Society: The Rock Musical Spring Awakening
  • Tap and Modern Society: Battle of the Centuries
  • Malaysian, Bruneian, and Singaporean Association: Dreamscapes
  • Music Society – Christmas Concert
  • Dram Society – The Crucible
  • Drama Society – Sunflowers

Society Fundraiser of the Year 2018 Shortlist

  • RU Domestic Do It Yourself Society: Knitaphon
  • Christian Union: Promise Auction
  • Dram Society: Performing Arts Showcase
  • Tap and Modern: Annual Showcase

Class Clown of The Year 2018 Shortlist

  • Micheal Turland of Model United Nations
  • Jageevan Shergill of Sikh Society
  • Ryan Daubney of Rock Soc
  • Aaron Augustus of Rock Soc
  • James Amith of Rock Soc
  • Luke Cox of Drama Society
  • Harry Stewart of Conservative Society

Society Member of The Year 2018 shortlist

  • Caitlin Moore of Ballroom, Latin and Salsa
  • Anthony Trevor of K-POP Society
  • Phoebe Mills of Christian Union
  • Adam Saunders of Music Society
  • Jenny of Drama Society
  • Blythe Varney of LGBT+ Society
  • Kai Collins of Drum and Bass Society
  • Verity Bennett of Rock Soc
  • Preet Kundhi of Sikh Society

Committee Member of The Year 2018 Shortlist

  • Daniel Burke of Politics and International Relations
  • Katie Mason of Speech and Language Therapy
  • Jodie Kenvin of Ballroom, Latin and Salsa
  • Theo Demetriou of Drum and Bass
  • Emily Smith of Music Society
  • Henry Darby of Conservative Association
  • Gurjot Kaur of Sikh Society
  • Laura McCarthy of Rock Soc
  • Hristina Mihaylova of Sign Language Society
  • Charles Brinley-Codd of Real Ale Society
  • Chloe Earley of Speech and Language Therapy
  • Gracie Price of MUSEO
  • Laura Stone of Christian Union
  • Phoebe Waite of RU Domestic Do It Yourself Society
  • Eleanor Teh of Malaysian, Bruneian, and Singaporean Association
  • Olivia Price of RU Domestic Do It Yourself Society

President of The Year 2018 Shortlist

  • Karim Halbawi of International Society
  • Véronique Hawksworth of Rock Soc
  • James Culley of Business Society
  • Beth Snyder of Tap and Modern Society
  • Teddy Turpin of Drama Society
  • Chloe Cooke of RU Domestic Do It Yourself Society
  • Rebecca Bird Lima of Classics Society
  • Tom White of Music Society
  • Zoe O’Sullivan of Sign Language
  • Leonard Wong Ken Meng of Malaysian, Bruneian, and Singaporean Association
  • Tobias Lane of Ballroom

Student Activities

Contact us at Student Activities if you have any questions about Student Media or Societies at RUSU - student. activities@rusu.co.uk

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close