Home / News / RUSU Awards Balls 2019 – The Sports Nominees
RUSU Sports Awards
Photo Credit: RUSU

RUSU Awards Balls 2019 – The Sports Nominees

This year has been a fantastic year for many clubs, with a host of fixtures, tournaments, events and performances. We received lot’s of nominations, but without further ado we’re pleased to announce the final nominees for the Sport and Dance Awards 2019. Winners will be announced at the Sport & Dance Awards Ball on Tuesday 30th April 2019 in 3sixty. Be sure to get your tickets before they sell out!

Tickets are on sale here: https://www.rusu.co.uk/ents/event/3645/

Club of the Year

  • Archery
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Cheerleading
  • Cricket
  • Fencing
  • Kendo
  • Korfball
  • Lacrosse
  • Mixed Hockey
  • Netball
  • Sailing
  • Snowsports
  • Softball
  • Table Tennis
  • Trampolining
  • Ultimate
  • Volleyball
  • Women’s Rugby Union

Team of the Year

  • Archery
  • Badminton Men’s 1st
  • Badminton Women’s 1st
  • Basketball Women’s 1st
  • Boat
  • Cricket Women’s 1st
  • Fencing Men’s 1st
  • Hockey Women’s 3rd
  • Hockey Women’s 4th
  • Lacrosse Men’s 1st
  • Lacrosse Women’s 1st
  • Lacrosse Women’s 2nd
  • Netball 3rd
  • Performance Cheerleading
  • Rugby Union Men’s 1st
  • Rugby Union Women’s 1st
  • Softball
  • Table Tennis Women’s 1st
  • Trampolining
  • Ultimate

Most Improved Club of the Year

  • Archery
  • Basketball
  • Bellydance
  • Cricket
  • Fencing
  • Kendo
  • Korfball
  • Lacrosse
  • Netball
  • Pole Fitness
  • Softball
  • Squash
  • Swimming
  • Table Tennis
  • Ultimate
  • Women’s Rugby Union

Most Improved Team of the Year

  • Archery
  • Badminton Women’s 1st
  • Basketball Women’s 1st
  • Cricket Women’s 1st
  • Fencing Men’s 1st
  • Kendo
  • Lacrosse Men’s 1st
  • Lacrosse Women’s 2nd
  • Lacrosse Women’s 3rd
  • Rugby Women’s 1st
  • Softball
  • Squash Women’s 1st
  • Table Tennis Men’s 1st
  • Table Tennis Women’s 1st
  • Ultimate Women’s 1st

Most Valuable Player of the Year (MVP)

  • Archery – Imogen Sullivan-Bell
  • Archery – Oliver Tse
  • Badminton – Kyriacos Pissis
  • Basketball – Celine King
  • Basketball – Lucio Huang
  • Cheerleaders – Anna Inglis
  • Cricket – Daisy O’Connor
  • Fencing – Amelia McCormack
  • Fencing – Valentin Mesnager
  • Kendo – Adam Kremis
  • Korfball – Peter Curtis
  • Lacrosse – Will Charters-Reid
  • Lacrosse – Hayley Burke
  • Mixed Hockey – Dan Crispin
  • Netball – Abba Atkin
  • Netball – Carys Osborne
  • Squash – Matt Trembecki
  • Table Tennis – Elodie Ho Wan Kau
  • Ultimate – Ben Peppiatt
  • Ultimate – Ryan Coones
  • Women’s Rugby – Clarissa Somers
  • Women’s Rugby – Ellie Davidson

 Male Personality of the Year

  • Archery – Christopher Viney
  • Canoe – Connor Moroney
  • Kendo – Nathan Flanagan
  • Korfball – Tom Holmes
  • Lacrosse – Harry Dobson
  • Lacrosse – Harvey Halfacre
  • Lacrosse – Will Charters – Reid
  • Men’s Football – Sam Bentley
  • Sailing – Peter Nowell
  • Ultimate – Ryan Coones

Female Personality of the Year

  • Basketball – Celine King
  • Canoe – Seren Dixon
  • Cheerleaders – Bethan Hill
  • Cricket – Daisy O’Connor
  • Cricket – Sarah Gambold
  • Fencing – Pippa
  • Kendo – Emma Brice
  • Kendo – Shubby
  • Korfball – Lizzie Meakin
  • Lacrosse – Suzie Battishill
  • Lacrosse – Emily Large
  • Lacrosse – Hayley Burke
  • Mixed Hockey – Ellie Aries
  • Netball – Abba Atkin
  • Pole Fitness – Charlotte Firmin
  • Table Tennis – Elodie Ho Wan Kau
  • Ultimate – Jessica Jeffery

Committee Member of the Year

  • Tap and Modern – Ellie Waterhouse
  • Basketball – Malo Cherel
  • Netball – Jess Samways
  • Mixed Hockey – Matt Norman
  • Bellydance – Saira Syed
  • Canoe – Ellis McGee
  • Netball – Hannah Rogers
  • Archery – Ciaran Wells
  • Swimming – Adam Bateson
  • Lacrosse – Emily Large
  • Athletics – Dominic Le Mare
  • Kendo – Adam Kremis
  • Mixed Hockey – Terri Martin
  • Pole Fitness – Amy Hopkins
  • Fencing – Paula Darwin
  • Women’s Rugby – Zuzia Briggs
  • Women’s Rugby – Megan Hambly
  • Cricket – Daisy O’Connor
  • Lacrosse – Suzie Battishill
  • Archery – Oliver Tse
  • Cheerleaders – Harriet Cummings
  • Archery – Christopher Viney
  • Rugby Union – Ross Haines
  • Fencing – Johnnie Stanton
  • Trampolining – Holly Sedgwick

 President of the Year

  • Archery – Emma Brand
  • Ballet – Otillia Winchurch – Beale
  • Basketball – Fokion Kaldis
  • Basketball – Natasha Annis
  • Bellydance – Esme O’Mahony
  • Boat – Luke Reiser
  • Canoe – Beth Prentice
  • Cricket – Tom Codling
  • Fencing – Kathryn Heaton
  • Jess Fraser – Cheerleaders
  • Kendo – Ben Simpson
  • Kickboxing – Alex Watson
  • Korfball – Niamh Murray
  • Lacrosse – Harry Dobson
  • Mixed Hockey – Rich Smith
  • Netball – Meg Watkinson
  • Pole Fitness – Becca Pitfield
  • Rugby Union – Evan Hall
  • Sailing – Peter Nowell
  • Softball – Dan Patterson
  • Squash – Henry Pritchard
  • Table Tennis – Emma Blachford
  • Tap and Modern – Brooke Mattey
  • Trampolining – Jessica Carter
  • Women’s Hockey – Grace Griffiths
  • Women’s Rugby Union – Fifi Bangham

Captain of the Year

  • American Football – Moudy Abdelazem
  • Archery – Maria Jacob
  • Basketball – Mert Karakaya
  • Boat Club – Lucy Ryan
  • Cheerleaders – Abbie Ronsisvalle
  • Cheerleaders – Georgia Banks
  • Cricket – Daisy O’Connor
  • Fencing – Alex Redding
  • Korfball – Austin Key
  • Lacrosse Men’s – PJ Swan
  • Lacrosse Women’s 1st – Chichi Hatton
  • Lacrosse Women’s 2nd – Dora Thorne
  • Lacrosse Women’s 3rd – Florence Dutton
  • Mixed Hockey – Alex Dines
  • Netball – Jen Stapleton
  • Netball 1st – Sofia Antona
  • Softball – Ieuan Higgs
  • Swimming – Ciara Halpin
  • Table Tennis – Dan Wills
  • Trampolining – Holly Sedgwick
  • Ultimate – Harry Mutton
  • Women’s Badminton – Melanie Chiew
  • Women’s Hockey 2nd – Ellie Kamei
  • Women’s Hockey 3rd – Emma Smith
  • Women’s Rugby – Ellie Davidson

 Coach of the Year

  • Archery – Peter Slack
  • Cheerleaders – Jen Asllopp
  • Cheerleaders – Katie Bonnard
  • Fencing – Herman Du Preez
  • Hockey – Rob Farrow
  • Kendo – Ben Simpson
  • Lacrosse – Harry Perry
  • Lacrosse – Kieran MIlner
  • Lacrosse – Suzie Battishill
  • Netball – Fiona Stewart
  • Pole Fitness – Julie Skevik
  • Softball – Dan Patterson
  • Women’s Rugby Union – Rachel Chidgey

Clown of the Year

  • Archery – Anthony Yu
  • Fencing – Holly Steward
  • Mixed Hockey – Hector Canham
  • Lacrosse – Olivia Tredwin
  • Pole Fitness – Jessie Taylor
  • Ultimate – James Carr
  • Women’s Rugby Union – Katie Hobbs

Dance Club of the Year

  • Ballet
  • Bellydance
  • Swingdance
  • Tap and Modern

Dance Performance of the Year

  • Ballet – Showcase
  • Cheerleaders – AF Performance
  • Tap and Modern – Showtime Showcase

Charity and Fundraising Award

  • American Football
  • Canoe
  • Cricket
  • Fencing
  • Korfball
  • Men’s Rugby Union
  • Tap and Modern
  • Women’s Rugby Union
  • Yogalates

Tickets are on sale here: https://www.rusu.co.uk/ents/event/3645/

 

About Daniel Jones

d.jones2@reading.ac.uk'

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*